Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Incense Oil: A Natural Aromatic Wonder
Experience the power of Bursera graveolens, a tree praised for its aromatic wood that produces a scent of relaxation, peace, and wellbeing when burned. Our Palo Santo oil is an all-natural product that has been steam distilled without any chemical additives, ensuring a long shelf-life.
Harvested from a Private Reserve in Ecuador
Our Palo Santo is harvested from a private reserve in Ecuador, where fallen trees and branches that have been laying dead for 4-10 years are gathered. Only the naturally fallen trees produce the wonderfully woody scent, and the longer the tree has been dead, the more potent the scent. Some Palo Santo trees can live to be 80-90+ years old.
Protected and Respected Habitat
Bursera Graveolens is found growing in many areas including Guatemala, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Honduras, Colombia, and the Galapagos Islands. These trees are protected under government supervision, and after strong winds, fallen trees are respectfully gathered, as the tree has been considered sacred by tribes for thousands of years.
Native Use for Ritual Purification
Throughout Central and South America, Bursera graveolens is widely used among native indigenous tribes for ritual purification and in modern religious settings as a devotional incense. It is used to spiritually cleanse impure energies and ward off evil spirits.
Reported Health Benefits
There are also reported health benefits by the indigenous that burn the wood. Palo Santo is often burned together with Ruta chalepensis, the smoke is then blown into the ears to treat otitis media (ear infections). The wood can also be burned with Yerba mate together with the feathers of the rhea bird. The resulting mixture of smoke is inhaled every nine days and is said to heal ‘mal aire’.
Features of Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Incense Oil
- All-natural product
- Steam distilled without any chemical additives
- Long shelf-life
- Harvested from naturally fallen trees and branches
- Widely used among native indigenous tribes for ritual purification
Experience the Fragrant and Pleasant Smell of Palo Santo
Indulge in the seductive scent of Palo Santo oil, used in perfumes and cosmetics. Order your Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Incense Oil today from Wisdom of Plants Institute and experience the fragrant and pleasant smell of Palo Santo in your space.